Trending

1 of 7
International

Internationals: Who's playing and when?

Nicolas Pepe

A number of our first-team stars will be in international action over the November break.

After we announced that Reiss Nelson and Joe Willock would be joining up with England Under-21s this month, here's who else will be involved:
 
Lucas Torreira has been named in the Uruguay squad for their international friendlies against Hungary in Budapest on Friday, November 15 and Argentina in Tel Aviv on Monday, November 18.
 
Emi Martinez will be hoping to feature for Argentina on that day, and also in their international friendly against Brazil in Riyadh on Friday, November 15.
 
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang has been called up to the Gabon squad for their Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers against DR Congo on Thursday, November 14 and Angola on Sunday, November 17.
 
Nicolas Pepe has been included in the Ivory Coast squad for their Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers against Niger on Saturday, November 16 and Ethiopia on Tuesday, November 19.
 
Matteo Guendouzi has been named in France squad for their European Championship qualifiers against Moldova in Paris on Thursday, November 14 and Albania in Tirana on Sunday, November 17. Our midfielder was initially with the under-21s but was called up to the senior squad by Didier Deschamps to replace the injured Blaise Matuidi.
 
Sead Kolasinac has been called up for Bosnia & Herzegovina's European Championship qualifiers against Italy in Zenica on Friday, November 15 and Liechtenstein in Vaduz on Monday, November 18.

Granit Xhaka has been named in the Switzerland squad for their Euro qualifiers against Georgia on Friday, November 15 and Gibraltar on Monday, November 18.
 
And Gabriel Martinelli has been named in the Brazil Under-23 squad for their friendly against the United States in Gran Canaria on Thursday, November 14. They will play a second fixture on Sunday, November 17. The opponent will be confirmed in due course.

International

Eleven youngsters called up for England duty

Joe Willock

Eleven of our youngsters have been called up for youth international duty by England.

Reiss Nelson and Joe Willock have been named in the under-21s squad for their European Championship qualifier against Albania in Shkoder on Friday, November 15 and clash with Netherlands in Doetinchem on Tuesday, November 19. 

Emile Smith Rowe has been included in the under-20s squad for their games against Portugal on Thursday, November 14 and Iceland on Tuesday, November 19.

Tyreece John-Jules and Bukayo Saka have been named in the under-19s squad for their European Championship qualifying fixtures against Luxembourg on Wednesday, November 13, North Macedonia on Saturday, November 16 and Bosnia & Herzegovina on Tuesday, November 19.

Miguel Azeez, Hubert Graczyk and Sam Greenwood will be involved for the under-18s' matches against Russia on Thursday, November 14, Norway on Saturday, November 16 and Czech Republic on Monday, November 18. All games will take place at Pinatar Arena in Spain. 

And finally, Zane Monlouis, Daniel Oyegoke and Charlie Patino have been named in the under-17s squad for their games against Denmark on Friday, November 15 and Czech Republic on Tuesday, November 19.