Nine of our players are involved in World Cup action this summer.
Scroll down to find out when they will play for the respective nations (all times UK):
Mohamed Elneny is the first Gunner in action with Egypt in Group A when they take on Uruguay on Friday, June 15 (1pm) before facing Russia on Tuesday, June 19 (7pm), and Saudi Arabia on Monday, June 25 (3pm).
Nacho Monreal will be hoping to feature in Spain’s opening clash against Portugal in Group A on Friday, June 15 (7pm), before Fernando Hierro’s side will take on Iran on Wednesday, June 20 (7pm) and Morocco on Monday, June 25 (7pm).
Alex Iwobi’s World Cup with Nigeria will start with Croatia in Group C on Saturday, June 16 (8pm). The Golden Eagles then go on to play Iceland on Friday, June 22 (4pm) before meeting Argentina on Tuesday, June 26 (7pm).
Joel Campbell will be representing Costa Rica in Group E, with their first clash coming against Serbia on Sunday, June 17 (1pm). Campbell will then go on to face Brazil on Friday, June 22 (1pm) and Switzerland on Wednesday, June 27 (7pm).
Granit Xhaka and Stephan Lichtsteiner will be joining Campbell in Group E, with Switzerland’s first clash coming against Brazil on Sunday, June 17 (7pm). Our Swiss duo will then play Serbia on Friday, June 22 (7pm) and Costa Rica on Wednesday, June 27 (7pm).
Mesut Ozil will be looking to retain the World Cup with Germany, as they kick-off their campaign in Group F with a clash against Mexico on Sunday, June 17(7pm). Joachim Low’s side will also face Sweden on Saturday, June 23 (7pm) and South Korea on Wednesday, June 27 (3pm).
Danny Welbeck will be representing Gareth Southgate’s England in Group G on Monday, June 18 (7pm) when they face Tunisia. England will then play Panama on Sunday, June 24 (1pm) and Belgium on Thursday, June 28 (7pm).
David Ospina will be between the sticks for Colombia in Group H, as they prepare to face Japan on Tuesday, June 19 (1pm). José Pékerman’s side will then face Poland on Sunday, June 24 (7pm) and Senegal on Thursday, June 28 (3pm).
FULL FIXTURE LIST (ALL TIMES UK)
Group A: Mohamed Elneny (Egypt)
Egypt v Uruguay; Friday, June 15, 1pm
Russia v Egypt; Tuesday, June 19, 7pm
Saudi Arabia v Egypt; Monday, June 25, 3pm
Group B: Nacho Monreal (Spain)
Portugal v Spain; Friday, June 15, 7pm
Iran v Spain; Wednesday, June 20, 7pm
Spain v Morocco; Monday, June 25, 7pm
Group C: Alex Iwobi (Nigeria)
Croatia v Nigeria; Saturday, June 16, 8pm
Nigeria v Iceland; Friday, June 22, 4pm
Nigeria v Argentina; Tuesday, June 26, 7pm
Group E: Joel Campbell (Costa Rica), Granit Xhaka and Stephan Lichtsteiner (Switzerland)
Costa Rica v Serbia; Sunday, June 17, 1pm
Brazil v Switzerland; Sunday, June 17, 7pm
Brazil v Costa Rica; Friday June 22, 1pm
Serbia v Switzerland; Friday, June 22, 7pm
Switzerland v Costa Rica; Wednesday June 27, 7pm
Group F: Mesut Ozil (Germany)
Germany v Mexico; Sunday, June 17, 7pm
Germany v Sweden; Saturday, June 23, 7pm
South Korea v Germany; Wednesday, June 27, 3pm
Group G: Danny Welbeck (England)
Tunisia v England; Monday, June 18, 7pm
England v Panama; Sunday, June 24, 1pm
England v Belgium; Thursday, June 28, 7pm
Group H: David Ospina (Colombia)
Colombia v Japan; Tuesday, June 19, 1pm
Poland v Colombia; Sunday, June 24, 7pm
Senegal v Colombia; Thursday, June 28, 3pm
Copyright 2024 The Arsenal Football Club Limited. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to www.arsenal.com as the source.